STUDY OF TURBULENT HEAT TRANSFER IN CHANNEL BLOCKED LOCALLY WITH SPHERICAL GLASS BEADS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Goichi  Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (80029496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Jun  Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA Assistant Professor, 機能工学系, 講師 (10292533)
MONJI Hideaki  Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA Assistant Professor, 機能工学系, 講師 (10220112)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFBR / Local blockage / Porous media / Flow field / Convective heat transfer / Particle image velocimetry / Laser induced fluorescence / Refractive index matching / 輸送現象 / 速度場 / 温度場 / 屈折率調整 / 粒子充填層 / 高速増殖炉 / 可視化計測 / 多孔質
Research Abstract
This report presents the experimental results of the thermal flow field of liquid in a rectangular channel with the porous media to simulate the local blocking in a fuel subassembly of the fast breeder reactor. The test section of the rectangular channel was locally packed with spherical glass beads to realize the porous media and constant heat flux was supplied by a mat heater embedded in the wall inside the channel. The NaI solution was used as the working fluid to match the refractive index of glass sphere in order to visualize the flow field. The two-dimensional velocity distribution was measured by the particle image velocimetry ; the motion of the tracer particles illuminated by a laser light sheet was evaluated by imaging system. The velocity field tends to be separated to main and transverse flows inside the blockage of the beads and the velocity outside of the blockage was higher and developed. The two-dimensional temperature distribution was also measured by the laser induced fluorescence method ; the same laser light sheet excited the temperature sensitive fluorescent dye solved in the working fluid and its fluorescence intensity was obtained by the other imaging system. Both velocity and temperature measurement were performed simultaneously. The natural convection due to the heated fluid near the heat source was observed to be the flow enhancement in the blockage. Temperature was higher for the narrow gap region due to the lower convective heat transfer. However the heat conduction between neighboring beads was expected to release the heat from the heat source. At the downstream side of the blockage, the thermal slow jets were observed between the beads and these jets enhanced the mixing of the heated fluid and the main flow in the channel. Thus the temperature distribution tends to be uniform at the further downstream.