Radiation Effect of Groundwater relevant to Radioactive Waste Repository
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSUMURA Yosuke  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hiromi  Center for Nucl. Sci. and Tech., The University of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (30216014)
WATANABE Takahiro  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Res. Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90282582)
UESAKA Mitsuru  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30232739)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHLW repository / radiolysis / groundwater / carbonate solutions / carbonate radical / pulse radiolysis / laser photolysis / 放射線分析 / ギ酸 / シュウ酸 / pKa値ギ酸 / パルスラジオリシスシュウ酸 / イオンクロマト分析過酸化水素
Research Abstract
Relevant to the HLW repository, understanding of the radiation induced reactions in groundwater is important. If the water is contact with the overpack of the waste, the water would be irradiated and consequently the water decomposition products are formed, which are strongly affect the chemical condition and integrity of the repository site. In the present experiment, radiation induced reactions in carbonate solutions and the yield of formate, oxalate and H_2O_2 were measured. Reactivity of different kinds of oxychlorides was determined by pulse radiolysis. In order to verify the characteristics of a induced reactions, a pulse radiolysis study using HIMAC Facility in National Institute of Radiology. Only two pulse radiolysis systems are working in the world. In parallel, date base for the simulation of radiation induced reactions has been constructed. Rate constants for the unknown reactions have been determined. These results were not only in the scientific journals but also in the present research report, which can be used for further investigation.