Experimental Study on Nuclear Data Measurements of Actinide Nuclides in the Resonance Neutron Energy Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsuhei  Kyoto Univ., Res. Reactor Inst., Associate Prof., 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80027466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUGASHIRA Toshiaki  Tohoku Univ., Inst. for Material Res., Associate Prof., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (30005938)
HAJIMU Yamana  Kyoto Univ., Res. Reactor Inst., Associate Prof., 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (30283683)
MORIYAMA Hirotake  Kyoto Univ., Res. Reactor Inst., Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90127150)
木村 逸郎  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40027404)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLead Slowing-down Spectrometer / Actinide Nuclides / Chemical Purification Samples / ^<243>An (n, f) Reaction Cross Section / ^<231>Pa (n, f) Reaction Cross Section / ^<229>Th (n, f) Reaction Cross Section / ^<230>Th (n, f) Reaction Cross Section / Double Fission Chambers / ^<237>Np (n, γ)Reaction Cross Section / Prompt Capture Gamma Mcasurements / C_6D_6 Liquid Scintillator / Ar-gas Proportional Counter / 共鳴中性子領域 / Th-229核分裂断面積 / Th-230核分裂断面積 / Np-237中性子捕獲断面積 / 飛行時間分析法 / ENDF / B-VI / JENDL-3.2 / アルゴンガス入り比例計数管 / C6D6シンチレータ / 背中合わせ型核分裂電離箱 / Am-243(n,f)反応断面積 / Am-242m(n,f)反応断面積
Research Abstract
The present status of nuclear data for actinide nuclides, Am-243, Pa-231, Th-229, Th-230 and Np-237, has been reviewed. Making use of the Kyoto University Lead slowing-down Spectrometer (KULS) coupled to a 46 MeV electron linear accelerator (linac) of the Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute (KURRI), the fission cross sections of Am-243, Pa-231, Th-229 and Th-230 and the capture cross section of Np-237 have been measured below 10 keV.A back-to-back type double fission chamber has been applied to the fission cross section measurement. An Ar-gas proportional counter for the capture gamma-ray measurement and a BF_3 proportional counter for the neutron flux/spectrum monitor have been used for the Np-237 capture cross section measurement. In this case, after the self-shielding correction in the Np-237 sample has been made, the relative measurement has been normalized to a reference cross section value in the lower energy region. By comparing with each of the results obtained, the existing experimental and evaluated data have been investigated. We could supply new data which had not been measured before in some nuclide/energy region.
The capture cross section of Np-237 has been also measured with a 12 m flight path and the linac time-of-flight (TOF) method below 10 keV relative to the ^<10>B(n, α) reaction using a pair of C_6D_6 liquid scintillation detectors. After the self-shielding correction for the Np-237 sample, the cross section has been normalized at 0.0253 eV to the reference value of 181 b. The previous data have been investigated by comparing with the present measurement. The KULS measurement for the ^<237>Np(n, γ)^<238>Np reaction has been compared with the result obtained by energy-broadening the TOF data. General agreement can be seen between them, although some small discrepancies are observed in the big resonance region.