Detection of land cover change by time-series satellite data for the extraction of environmentally changed area in the whole Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Ryutaro  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing Associate Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教授 (90114545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOU Shouhaku  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Research Associate, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助手 (30272355)
ISHIYAMA Takashi  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Research Associate, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助手 (00110289)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNOAAAVHRR / land cover / land cover change / NDVI / effect by solar zenith angle / time-series satellite data / AVHRR / 前処理 / 時系列衛星データ / 全アジア / AVHRRデータ
Research Abstract
The study to detect land cover change of the whole Asia was carried out using NOAA AVHRR data from 1981 to 1999. The following achievements were obtained through this study. (1) A new preprocessing method to remove cloud effect included in AVHRR NDVI data was developed. The method is called Temporal Window Operation (TWO) method. By this method, natural smooth curve of seasonal NDVI is obtained. (2) The effect of solar zenith angle to AVHRR NDVI was clarified. It was found that it is difficult to correct the effect of solar zenith angle when it exceeds 60 degrees. (3) The minimum detectable ground area by 8 km AVHRR data was found. (4) Areas with vegetation increase/decrease were extracted for global area using AVHRR NDVI and surface temperature data from 1981 to 1999.
For further study, in order to map more reliable information on land cover change, the development of ground truth database is strongly recommended.