Estimations of climate and precipitation changes from subsurface environment data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Taniguchi  Department of Earth Sci., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80227222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐倉 保夫  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (70153947)
YASUO Sakura  Dept. of Earth Sci., Chiba Univ. Proffesor
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsborehole temperature / climate change / global warming / urbanization / paleoenvironment / subsurface thermal regime / 地球温暖化 / 地下環境 / 地下水温 / 地下水質 / 環境動態解析 / 逆問題 / 地下水 / 降水量変動 / 水温鉛直分布
Research Abstract
Borehole temperatures were measured in Osaka, Nara, Noubi, Ishikari and Nagaoka, Japan, and the analyses have been done to make conclusions of this study. The effects of surface warming due to global warming and urbanization were found in many boreholes. The effects of surface warming reach deeper in the groundwater recharge area and remain in shallow in the groundwater discharge area. Measurements of borehole temperature were repeated in order to obtain the accurate estimations of surface warming. The results were presented in a special session of International Association of Hydraulics, which was held in May, 2000, and Western Pacific Geophysical Meeting organized by American Geophysical Union in June, 2000.