Long-term biogenic particle fluxes and the global environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kozo  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30244875)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBiogenic particles / Sediment traps / Time-series particle fluxes / The Bering Sea / The central subarctic Pacific / Opal / Calcium carbonate / Organic carbon / 時系列フラックス / 有効虫 / レデイオラリア / 珪藻 / 海洋環境 / 沈降物質 / 有孔虫 / レディオラリア / Neodenticula seminae / 優性生殖
Research Abstract
The FY 2001 is the final year of the present research and we have accomplished the followings. We carried out the 10 year long-term time-series sediment trapping in the Bering Sea and the central subarctic Pacific. In this FY, we focused on analyses on biogenic opal, calcium carbonate, and organic carbon and nitrogen of the fluxes for the latter half of the ten year's samples. Several important findings include, for example, unusually low total mass flux observed during 1997 and characteristically high fluxes observed during 1998 at Station SA in the central subarctic Pacific. We have completed writing of our synthesis manuscript entitled as "Long term monitoring of particle fluxes in the Bering Sea, 1990-1999, and the central subarctic Pacific, 1990-2000" by Takahashi et al., which has been accepted by Progress in Oceanograph. Furthermore, two significant chapters on Phaeodaria and Polycystine Radiolaria, which serve important particle tracers in the oceans, in "The Second Illustrated Guide to the Protozoa" have just been published.