Study of cellular responses to single-strand break
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Akira  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Department of Molecular Genetics, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60191110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yoshiko  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Department of Molecular Genetics, Assistant professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (30260102)
TAKAO Masashi  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Department of Molecular Genetics, Assistant professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (70216612)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA damage / DNA repair / DNA break / circadian rhythm / photo repair / excision repair / 塩基損傷 / DNA単鎖切断 / PARP / XRCC1 / 塩基除去修復 / 単鎖切断 / 紫外線損傷
Research Abstract
Although single-strand breaks (SSBs) occur frequently, the cellular responses and repair of SSB are not well understood. To address this, we established mammalian cell lines expressing Neurospora crassa UV damage endonuclease (UVDE), which introduces a SSB with a 3'-OH, immediately 5' to UV-induced cycrobutane, pyrimidine dimers or 6-4 photoproducts and initiates an alternative excision repair process. Xeroderma pigmentosum group A cells expressing UVDE show UV resistance of almost the wild-type level. In these cells SSBs are produced upon UV irradiation and then efficiently repaired. The repair patch size is about 7 nucleotides and repair synthesis is decreased to 30% by aphidicoline, suggesting the involvement of a DNA polymerase δ/ε-dependent long-patch repair. Immediately after UV irradiation cellular proteins are poly(ADP-ribosyl)ated. The UV resistance of the cells is decreased in the presence of 3-aminobenzamide (3AB), an inhibitor of poly- (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP). Expression of UVDE in XRCC1-defective EM9, a Chinese hamster ovary cell line, greatly sensitizes the host cells to UV and addition of 3AB results in almost no further sensitization of the cells to UV. Thus, we show that XRCC1 and PARP are involved in the same pathway for the repair of SSBs.