Molecular pathways and mechanism of radiation-induced apoptosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshisada  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70030848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Asao  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40294227)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIonizing radiation / Apoptosis / Mitochondria / Bax / Bcl-2 / Bcl-XL / VDAC / Cytochrome c release / p53 / p53リン酸化 / ATM / Li-Fraumeni細胞 / アタキシア細胞 / ウオルトマンニン / 放射線アポトーシス / p53蛋白質 / Bax蛋白質 / ミトコンドリア膨化 / チトクロームC / Ca^<2+> / DNaseγ / カスパーゼ活性化DNase(CAD)
Research Abstract
Molecular pathways and mechanism of ionizing radiation (IR)-induced apoptosis in p53-expressing, unexpressing, and mutant p53-expressing human cells were studied. The main pathway was p53-dependent. IR activated p53 through phosphorylation at least on Ser-15 and accumulation. Activated p53 up regulated prodeath Bax, but down-regulated prosurvival Bcl-2 without affecting antiapoptotic Bcl-XL expression. After irradiation, cytosolic Bax moved to isolated heavy mitochondria (HMT), but Bcl-2 family proteins were mostly independent of heterodimerization in HMT. Although Bcl-2 binding to VDAC was not significant, Bax bound to VDAC on the outer membrane of HMT was upregulated as a function of time after irradiation, whereas VDAC-bound Bcl-XL was down downregulated. HMT of unirradiated cells had exclusively the Bcl-XL/VDAC channel without Bax/VDAC channel. The cytochrome c (Cytc) release increased as the Bax/VDAC channel increased. Thus, the increasing Bax/VDAC heteromeric channel plays a crucial role for releasing Cytc upon IR apoptosis, while the Bcl-2 or Bcl-XL ion channel and Bcl-XL/VDAC channel prevent it. In addition, we observed hyperpolarization of HMT during the initial 3 h and afterwards, increasing HMT swelling, ΔΨ loss and ROS generation during a late half of 3 to 6 h. Thus, p53-dependent IR apoptosis involves the early Bax/VDAC channel- and the late MT swelling-mediated Cytc release, followed by the activation of the caspase-9/3 cascade. Further, we cloned DNase γ gene which induced apoptotic DNA ladder in a presumably p53-independent pathway.