| Project/Area Number |
10480143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUNO Katsuji Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (70092484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Keiichi Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90178723)
SHIOYA Tetsuo Tokyo University, aculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (60226107)
SAWATARI Atsushi Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (40014956)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | zero-emission / compost / thinning log / splittabie chopstick / particle board / activated carbon / forest environmental education / 森林環境教育 / 大学食堂 / 開伐材 / 割り箸 / 地球温暖化対策 / 間伐採 / わりばし / ディスポーザー / 間代材 / 溶存酸素量 / 界面活性剤量 |
| Research Abstract |
The zero-emission of the universities cafeteria was discussed, which included decreasing the pollution of the drainage with utilization of splittable chopsticks and wiping out dishes with paper, the utilization of waste chopsticks and waste paper after wiping out dishes, making composts from leftover and investigation of the materials circulation with points of economics and environmental education. Wiping out dishes with paper by user of the cafeteria make the pollution of drainage such as TOC value one forth. The activated carbon was produced from leftover and waste paper after wiping out dishes, and properties of the activated carbon were investigated. The absorption calculated with only organic carbon with out ash was high. The system of production of chopsticks from thinning logs and selling one chopstick for 2 yens was established. More than 60 universities has use the chopstick in their cafeteria. The waste chopsticks were sent to the f particle-board factories for the material recycle. The environmental education is one of the powerful methods to advance the environmental consciousness of human. The forest environmental education was established to understand following three concepts. The forest management is important for absorption of CO2 in forest.The utilization of wood and wood-based materials maintain the carbon fixation. The forest biomass is an alternative energy to the fossil fuel.