Development of Closed Vibrating Fluidized Bed Decomposer for Dioxin in Waste Combustion Ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMA Yukihisa  Nagoya University、Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (10273252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Seiichi  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50283411)
ENDO Takuma  Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90232991)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvibrating fluidized bed / fly-ash / dioxin / thermal decomposition / fluidization / heat transfer / 熱分解 / ガラスビーズ / 炭酸カルシウム粒子
Research Abstract
This investigation is aimed to develop a reactor to decompose DIOXIN in fly-ash under oxygen-free and medium temperature atmosphere, which can be equipped handily to existing incinerators of municipal waste, and to clarify the basic functions of the proposed essential elements. Conceptually speaking, this system is a vertically oscillating closed vessel containing fly-ash bed with one-way gas duct, which means to fluidize fly-ash with the gas contained in the vessel and to take advantage of high heat transfer between heating elements and fluidized bed. The range of operation for bubbling fluidization and the magnitude of the heat transfer between heating elements and the fluidized bed were investigated experimentally with a visible experimental apparatus. This apparatus was newly built on the above-mentioned concept, and the size corresponds to the decomposer of DIOIN in fly-ash for 2500 peoples' municipal waste incinerator. Glass beads of 50 micron in mean diameter was used as fluidiz … More ing particles of the approximately same as to fly-ash, which has the size distribution of 5-150 micron with various shapes. The upper and lower spaces of the vessel was connected with a gas duct, which has a valve with a vertically free moving steel ball to allow only downwards gas stream, for the first trial of the rectifier. It is found that the downward vessel acceleration of about 1.3 times the gravitational acceleration is enough for solid fluidization. The pressure and the gas flow rate can be controlled widely by adjusting such operating conditions as the frequency and the flight length of the ball, and the heat transfer rate is of the same magnitude as that in the normal fluidized beds. And a mathematical simulation to predict the characteristiy features of the above-mentioned experiments is now in the initial stage of development on a simplified model of motions. The results have been presented in a few international and domestic technical conferences, and this system is now on applying for domestic patient. The experimental investigation will be continued systematically for understanding phenomenological fundamentals, which are essential for scaling-up and practical designing. It has been suggested in the conferences that reactors of this concept may be useful as the thermal tuning of particulate materials and the same kinds of other purposes. Less