Suppression of the inflammatory cytokine IL-18 activity by controlling the receptor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AIMOTO Saburo  Institute for Protein Research, Professor, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (80029967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAMURA Shinichiro  Hyogo Medical University, Associate Professor, 先端医学研究所, 講師 (00185761)
OKAMURA Haruki  Hyogo Medical University, Professor, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (60111043)
KAWAKAMI Toru  Institute for Protein Research, Instructor, たんぱく質研究所, 助手 (70273711)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinterleukin-18 / antagonist / synthetic peptide / interferon γ / phage library / インターフェロン18(IL-18) / IL-18 / IL-18受容体 / 合成ペプチド / 抗体 / 膜貫通ドメイン
Research Abstract
Interleukin 18 (IL-18) is a cytokine that induces the production of interferon γ, acute hepatitis, rheumatism, self-immune reaction and so on. In order to suppress the inflammatory effect of IL-18, we searched the compounds that control the IL-18 activity.
1. Search of antibodies that inhibit IL-18 binding to its receptor
Peptides that cover all sequence of the outer cellular domain of IL-18 receptor were synthesized. Using the peptide, peptide conjugates with KHL hemocyanine and BSA were prepared and immunized. However, no antigen that inhibits IL-18 activity was obtained.
2. Evaluation of characteristics of trans-membrane domains of IL-18 receptor in terms of interference of the signal transaction through the receptor
In order to know the effect of the segment corresponding to the trans-membrane domain of the receptor to the signal transaction into cell, several segments of the trans-membrane domain were synthesized. However, no segments were able to be dissolved by detergents.
3. Search of phages that quench the function of IL-18 receptor
Phagemid libraries were prepared by using pSKAN Phagemid Display System (MoBiTec). However, phages themselves induce the production of interferon γ production. Therefore, we could not estimate the effect of peptides displayed on the phages.
4. Search of peptides that suppress the IL-18 activity
IL-18 is predicted to have a similar 3D structure to that of IL-1β and the complex crystal structure of IL-1β and IL-1 receptor has been solved. Based on the date deduced from the 3D structure, we synthesized partial sequences of IL-18 and evaluated the effects on the inhibition of IL-18 activities. As results, peptide, IL-18(113-157) and a mixture of IL-18(113-157) and IL-18(46-66) strongly inhibit the production of IFN-γ by L-18 addition.
In conclusion, the mixture of the partial sequences of IL-18 suppresses the IL-18 activity and this fact will present a solid basis for designing inhibitors against IL-18.