Proteome analysis on the regulation mechanism of antibiotic production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIHIRA Takuya  Department of Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University. Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70144441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHIMA Hiroshi  Department of Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University. Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20294035)
YAMADA Yasuhiro  Department of Applied Biological Science, Faculty of Engineering Fukuyama University. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00011891)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStreptomyces virginiae / autoregulator / Virginiae butanolide / 2D electrophoresis / antibiotic production / 2次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
In Streptomycetes, low-molecular-weight signal compounds called γ-butyrolactone autoregulators regulate the production of secondary metabolites, such as antibiotics and anticancer drugs.) From S.virginiae we have isolated virginiae butanolide (VB) a representative γ-butyrolactone autoregulator, and have clarified that the VB signal is transmitted via binding with a specific receptor protein, which finally to the production of secondary metabolites. Although many genes should participate in the signal transduction system, only a little knowledge is available on the pathway or the regulatory system until now.
In this study, we investigated the regulation mechanism of virginiamycin M and S (VM and VS) production in S.virginiae by proteome and transcriptome analysis.
To identify genes involved in the regulation, transcriptional patterns of several genes were compared by RT-PCR among wild-type strain, a disruptant of barA encoding a VB receptor and a disruptant of barX encoding a newly identified multi-functional regulator. It was demonstrated that transcription of genes encoding self-resistant machineries toward VS and VM were induced by VS and VM, respectively. Detailed regulatory mechanism by VB/VS/VM was investigated. Furthermore, novel genes under control of VB-BarA were identified. Proteome analysis by means of two dimensional electrophoresis resulted in the finding of several proteins showing different expression pattern between the wild type strain and the two mutant strains. Based on these results the whole regulatory mechanism of VS/VM production will be clarified in the near future.