Studies on ontogenic significance of PLC signaling systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yoshimi  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biomolecular Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60192324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABUYAMA Yukihito  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (20285042)
SEKIMATA Masayuki  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80250190)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintracellular signaling / inositol phospholipid / phospholipase C / genome / homologous recombination / ontogenesis / 難治性潰瘍 / 相同組換え / ホモローガスリコンビネーション
Research Abstract
Phospholipase C (PLC) hydrolyzes phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate (PIP_2) to generate inositol-1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP_3) and diacylglycerol (DAG), and this catalytic activity is controlled upon receptor activation. It is well understood that these two products, IP_3 and DAG, mediate the calcium release from intracellular stores and protein kinase C activation. Among PLC isoforms, this study focused on biological function of PLC-γ2, Mice with loss of PLC-γ2 function were produced using two different gene knockout strategies. Following results were obtained from this research project.
1) Using gene-targeting approach, mice heterogeneously harboring PLC-γ2 gene of which a catalytic X region was replaced by neo, were successfully produced. The homozygous mice, however, were embryonic lethal and died at 〜E8.5.
2) The PLC-γ2 gene was inducibly ablated by using IFN-regulated Cre recombinase. Mice with neonatally induced loss of PLC-γ2 function displayed reduced members of mature conventional B cells and peritoneal B l cells and defective responses in vitro to BCR stimulation and in vivo to immunization with thymusindependent type-II Ags. In contrast, T cell development and TCR-mediated proliferation were normal. These results indicate that PLC-γ2 is a critical component of BCR signaling pathways and is required to promote B cell development.