Molecular Mechanism of Functional Expression of the Chaperonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Kunihiro  University of Tokyo ; Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70091444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Munehito  University of Tokyo; Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90302801)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMolecular chaperone / chaperonin / GroEL / ES / Protein folding / α-lactalbumin / staphylococcal nuclease / green fluorescent protein / ATP / シャペロニン / フォールディング / 球状タンパク質 / スタフィロコッカルヌクレアーゼ / GFP
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of functional expression of the Escherichia coli chaperonin GroEL/ES. For this purpose, we investigated the interactions of the chaperonin with folding intermediates of three globular proteins, α-lactalbumin (αLA), staphylococcal nuclease (SNase) and green fluorescent protein (GFP), which have very different physical properties. We also investigated physicochemically the interactions of GroEL with the nucleotides (ATP and ADP) that are indispensable for the chaperonin function and the analogs of the nucleotides (ATPγS and AMP-PNP). The following results were obtained.
(1) We used an SNase mutant, in which the refolding kinetics were significantly simplified, and apo-αLA that showed a simple single relaxation kinetics of refolding, as model target proteins of GroEL. We studied the effect of the chaperonin on the refolding kinetics of these target proteins by stopped-flow fluorescence spectroscopy. Especially for α … More LA, we succeeded the quantitative analysis of the reaction curves by computer simulations. When we added a nucleotide in the absence of GroES, only ATP was effective for reducing the affinity of GroEL for the target protein. However, when GroES was present, not only ATP but also the ATP analogs were found to effectively reduce the GroEL affinity for the target protein.
(2) We constructed E. coli expression systems for GFP and its Cycle3 mutant and studied their in vitro refolding reactions by fluorescence spectroscopy. These proteins can also be used as model target proteins of the chaperonin.
(3) We studied the interactions of GroEL with ADP and the ATP analog by titration calorimetry and fluorescence spectroscopy. In the latter method, we used the fluorescence intensity change of pyrenyl GroEL to monitor the interactions. We found that these nucleotides bound to GroEL in a non-cooperative manner and that there were two kinds of the binding sites with different affinities. Only ATP induced a cooperative fluorescence change of pyrenyl GroEL., suggesting that ATP hydrolysis was required for the cooperative change. From this results together with the above results in(1), the ATP hydrolysis and the resultant cooperative change are expected to by required for releasing the target protein form GroEL. Less