STUDIES OF EXCITATION-CONTRACTION COUPLING MECHANIMS AS A SIGNAL TRANDUCTION SYSTEM IN THE MOLEULAR COMPLEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Michiki  GRADUATE SCHOOL ENGINEER. SCI., Osaka Unversity, PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40022595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYEDA Atsuko  GRADUATE SCHOOL ENGINEER. SCI., Osaka Unversity, ASSISTANT, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (90252634)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSarcoplasmic reticulum / Ryanodine receptor / Excitation-contraction coupling / Calcium channel / Calsequestrin / Triad / Depolarization / Calmodulin / 節小胞体 / AAT
Research Abstract
In order to clarify signal transduction mechanins between T tubule and sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) in excitation-contraction coupling and CaィイD12+ィエD1 release mechanism from the SR, identification of the instinsic factors and analysis of their role were carried out to understand as a chain reaction in molecular complex system. It was found that CaィイD12+ィエD1 channel of SR was activated by DIDS, a stilbene derivative, and DIDS binded to 30k-Da protein of SR. As a result of biochemical analysis, 30k-Da protein was found to make molecular complex with calsequestrin (CSQ) and junctin. Partial amino acid sequence of 30k-Da was similar to that of ADP/ATP translocase (AAT) of mitochondra. From the analysis of marker enzymes and antibody, it was shown that this 30k-Da protein existed in SR. Antibody of AAT, atractyroside (inhibitor of AAT), and Cu-0-phenanthroline affected on CaィイD12+ィエD1 release from SR. Importance of this protein in the excitation-contraction coupling was recognized. It was succeeded in the cloning of the cDNA of rabbit skeletal muscle AAT and the expressed AAT in E. coli was bound to CSQ. From the above fact, it was confirmed that 30k-Da protein was identical with AAT. Secondly, in order to analyse the contribution of intrinsic factors in excitation-contraction coupling, the system which measured CaィイD12+ィエD1 release from SR by depolarization of T tubule (DICR) was established by using a membrane complex of T-tubule and SR (triad). Using this system, it was found that the CaィイD12+ィエD1 release was enhanced under the depolarization by cyclic ADP-ribose (cADPR) and IP3 which were intracellular messenger of CaィイD12+ィエD1 mobilization in other organs, but only cADPR enhanced CaィイD12+ィエD1 release by caffeine. Thus, cADPR and lP3 enhanced to open channel, but the activation site was different. In addition, it was found that cADPR worked cooperatively with calmodulin.