STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF THE TORQUE GENERATOR IN THE BACTERIAL FLAGELLAR MOTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shin-ichi  DEPARTMENT OF BIOSCIENCES, TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (50222451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Norio  DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY, KOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80164896)
YAMAGUCHI Shigeru  DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS, MEIJI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (30210363)
KATAYAMA Eisaku  INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, TOKYO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50111505)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSALMONELLA / FLAGELLAR MOTOR / TORQUE GENERATOR / QUICK FREEZE METHOD / OSMOTIC SHOCK METHOD / MOT COMPLEX / トルク発生装置
Research Abstract
Bacterial flagellar motor rotates by proton motive force, that is, a flow of protons from outside to inside the cell. The main purpose of this project is elucidation of the mechanism of torque generation in the flagellar motor. Especially, we have tried to visualize the torque generator by quick-freeze method using liquid helium. The torque generator has been considered to locate in the periplasmic space, but nobody actually has seen it.
We carried out three experiments during the project term. In short, we could not find any structures related to the torque generator. Under conditions examined, even the C rings were not easily found, probably because of the strains employed. Major technical troubles were to obtain cells cut in half and devoid of DNA and ribosomes.
We also analyzed secreted proteins and found some of the type III dependent secreted proteins were reduced in amount in a mot-deletion mutant. SipA, a major species of them, was turned out to easily get oxidized and make aggregates, indicating that the oxidized conditions on the cell surface may vary in the absence and presence of Mot complexes.