MOLECULAR BASES OF COMMON TWO-COMPONENT PHOSPHORELAY SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN BOTH PROKAYOTIC AND EUKAYOTIC MICROORGANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOAGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10174038)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsE.COLI / S.POMBE / SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION / PHOSPHORYLATION / PHOSPHORELAY / RESPONSES TO STIMULI / 高等植物 / シロイヌナズナ / His-Asp情報伝達 / サイトカイニン / センサー / 細胞内情報伝達 / タンパク質のリン酸化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / リン酸リレー系
Research Abstract
A His-kinases is a central player of a His→Asp phosphorelay signal transduction. In some case, however, another common histidine-containing phosphotransfer domain (or factor) plays a crucial role in a sequential His→Asp→His→Asp signaling event that is generally referred to as "multistep His→Asp phosphorelay". In this review, characteristic features of the HPt domain are discussed with special reference to the Escherichia coli ArcB hybrid His-kinase that contains the first discovered HPt domain. In E.coli physiology, this particular His-kinase is involved in the complex transcriptional regulatory network that allows E.coli cells to respond to various aerobic and anaerobic growth conditions. General views as to the widespread HPt domains are also discussed. As briefly overviewed here, a multistep His→Asp phosphorelay mechanism exerts a more sophisticated task than thought previously, in which a common HPt domains acts in concert with the classical two components, His-kinases and response regulators. Numerous instances of HPt domains can be predicted to occur in the current databases both for prokaryotes and eukaryotes, and their numbers are growing very rapidly. Nevertheless, their biological (or physiological) roles are virtually unknown, except the cases mentioned here. Since His→Asp phosphorelay signaling systems are so common and global both in prokaryotes and eukaryotes, they are the best paradigms of choice to explore through taking the newly developing post-sequencing approaches, such as DNA micro-array and proteome analyses