| Project/Area Number |
10480203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | NATIONAL CANCER CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE |
Principal Investigator |
TAYA Yoichi National Cancer Center Research Institute, Radiobiology Division, Chief, 放射線研究部, 部長 (60133641)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | p16^<INK4a> / Cdk4 / Cdk6 / cyclin D / p34^<SEI-1> / RB protein / Cdk2 / 合成レチノイド / HPR / アポトーシス / RBタンパク質 / CDK / PKCη / サイクリンE / cdk2 / サイクリンD1 / RB蛋白質 / NPAT |
| Research Abstract |
The p16INK4a tumor suppressor inhibits cyclin-dependent kinases (CDK4 and CDK6). Here we report the isolation of a novel gene, SEI-1, whose product (p34^<SEI-1>) appears to antagonize the function of p16^<INK4a>. Addition of p34^<SEI-1> to cyclin D1-CDK4 renders the complex resistant to inhibition by p16^<INK4a>. Expression of SEI-1 is rapidly induced onaddition of serum to quiescent fibroblasts, and ectopic expression of p34^<SEI-1> enables fibroblasts to proliferate even in low serum concentrations. p34^<SEI-1> seems to act as a growth factor sensor and may facilitate the formation and activation of cyclin D-CDK complexes in the face of inhibitory levels of INK4 proteins. The p16INK4a tumor suppressor inhibits cyclin-dependent kinases (CDK4 and CDK6). Here we report the isolation of a novel gene, SEI-1, whose product (p34^<SEI-1>) appears to antagonize the function of p16^<INK4a>. Addition of p34^<SEI-1> to cyclin D1-CDK4 renders the complex resistant to inhibition by p16^<INK4a> a. Expression of SEI-1 is rapidly induced on addition of serum to quiescent fibroblasts, and ectopic expression of p34^<SEI-1> enables fibroblasts to proliferate even in low serum concentrations. p34^<SEI-1> seems to act as a growth factor sensor and may facilitate the formation and activation of cyclin D-CDK complexes in the face of inhibitory levels of INK4 proteins.