Function and regulation of intermediate filament organization during cell prolifenation and cell signalings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masaki  Division of Biochemistry Chief, Aichi Cancer Center, 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (30183007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Hiroyasu  Division of Biochemistry Section Researcher, Aichi Cancer Center, 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (90283522)
NAGATA Koichi  Division of Biochemistry Section Head, Aichi Cancer Center, 発がん制御研究部, 室長 (50252143)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhosphorylation / Cleavage furrow / Phosphopeptide antibodies / Rho / Cytokinesis / Intermediate filament (IF) / Rho-associated kinase (Rho-kinase) / Rho-キナーゼ / ケラチン結合蛋白質 / 中間径フィラメント構築制御 / 細胞周期 / 中間径フィラメント(1F)蛋白質 / リン酸化反応 / リン酸化ペプチド抗体 / Rho
Research Abstract
Intermediate filaments (IFs), which form the structural framework of cytoskeleton, have been found to be dramatically reorganized during mitosis. Some protein kinases activated in mitosis are thought to control spatial and temporal IF reorganization through phosphorylation of IF proteins. Rho-associated kinase (Rho-kinase), one of. the putative targets of the small GTPase Rho, does phosphorylate IF proteins, specifically at the cleavage furrow during cytokinesis. This cleavage furrow-specific phosphorylation plays an important role in the local IF breakdown and efficient separation of IF networks, Recent studies on Rho signaling pathways have allowed new models about the molecular mechanism of rearrangements of cytoskeletons including IFs during cytokinesis.