Functional analysis of Wnt genes expressed in the dorsal neural tibe of the mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shinji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60206753)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdevelopment / spinal cord / mouse / pattern formation / cell-cell interaction / Wnt / 形態形成 / 神経管 / 体節 / シグナル分子
Research Abstract
The spinal cord is derived from the neural plate, an epithelial sheet overlying the notochord and flanked by epidermal ectoderm. The neuroepithelial cells are highly proliferative and finally differentiate into the numerous types of neurons including the motor neuron and interneurons. In the developing spinal cord, signals from the roof plate are required for the development of three classes of dorsal interneuron ; D1,D2 and D3, listed from dorsal to ventral. I demonstrate that absence of Wnt1 and Wnt3a, normally expressed in the roof plate, leads to diminished development of D1 and D2 neurons and a compensatory increase in D3 neuron populations. This occurs without significantly altered expression of BMP and related genes in the roof plate. Moreover, Wnt3a protein induces expression of D1 and D2 markers in the isolated medial region of chick neural plate. Thus, Wnt signaling plays a critical role in the specification of cell types for dorsal interneurons.