Studies on Neuronal mRNA Splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Osamu  Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Shiga University of Medical Science Associate Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教授 (80239772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Shiga University of Medical Science Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (40079736)
TOOYAMA Ikuo  Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Shiga University of Medical Science Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
AIMI Yoshinari  Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Shiga University of Medical Science Reserch Associate, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助手 (20231756)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsalternative splicing / choline acetyltransferase / cholinergic neurons / retinal ganglion cells / antisense oligonucleotide / immunohistochemistry / parasympathetic nervous system / RT-PCR / 脳機能解析 / mRNA / ホスホロチオエート・オリゴ / 分子変換 / MAP2
Research Abstract
Acetylcholine is a neurotransmitter in the central and peripheral nervous systems. Cholinergic neurons have been demonstrated by immunohistochemistry using antibodies to choline acetyltransferase (ChAT). Although most of such antibodies can clearly stain central cholinergic neurrons, they generally fail to demonstrate peripheral cholinergic neurons. We have recently found that peripheral cholinergic cells preferentially express an alternative splice variant of ChAT mRNA (pChAT mRNA). In the present research project, we have reevaluated both the central and peripheral cholinergic nervous system using the antibody to pChAT.The pChAT antibody stained peripheral parasympathetic neurons. In addition, certain populations of neurons in the central and peripheral nervous systems, which have never been regarded as a part of the cholinergic system, have been recognized to be pChAT-positive. They include primary sensory neurons in the dorsal root ganglia, retinal ganglion cells, and neurons in the tubelomammillary hypothalamic nucleus. We have also confirmed the expression of pChAT mRNA in such areas. The discovery of pChAT should facilitate investigations on the periphearl, as well as central, cholinergic systems.