Analysis of the mechanisms of epilepsy induced by dysfunction of glutamate transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kohichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Pro, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80171750)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGlutamate / transporter / synaptic transmission / excitotoxicity / Plasticity / epilepsy / knockout mouse / てんかん発作
Research Abstract
The amino acids, L-glutamate and GABA serve as major excitatory and inhibitory neurotransmitters, respectively, in the manmmalian brain. High-affinity trantsporters for these amino acids in neurons and glial cells are essential for the removal of these transmitters from the synaptic cleft and for regulating their extracellular concentration. There is compelling evidence that epilepsy is associated with changes in the balance of glutamatergic and GAB Aergic neurotransmission. More recently, it has been suggested that changes in GABA and glutamate transporters may be important in epileptogenesis and seizure propagation. In this article, we focus on the involvement of glutamate transporters in epilepsy. Homozygous mice deficient in, a widely distributed astrocytic glutamate transporter, show lethal spontaneous seizures with behavioral patterns similar to those of NMDA-induced seizures characterized by explosive running followed by maintained opisthotonus and straub tail and increased susceptibility to PTZ-induced seizures. Although spontaneous seizures were not observed in GLAST-, EAAC1-, and EAAT4-deficient mice, GLAST-deficient mice showed the prolongation of the generalized seizure duration of amygdala-kindled seizures and increased susceptibility to PTZ-induced seizures. These results demonstrated that glial glutamate transporters contribute much more than neuronal glutamate transporters to epileptogenesis and seizure propagation. The glial glutamate transporters might be a new target for manipulating epilepsy.