Optical analysis of distributing system in the carviovascular/pulmonary center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMINO Kohtaro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40025630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsushige  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80291342)
MOMOSE-SATO Yoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70251501)
SAKLAI Tetsuro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40153845)
SUZUE Toshihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40143565)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoptical recording / cardiovascular center / pulmonary center / brain mapping / distributing system / medulla oblongata / ニューロン活動 / 光学的多点計測 / 機能構成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to characterize the integrative properties of the cardiovascular/pulmonary systems that are distributed, rather than those which are properties of individual cells. We will specifically focus on those properties which relate to interactions among the component neurons. The technology best suited for carrying out these studies is multiple-site optical recording using voltage-sensitive dyes, which can provide high resolution(temporal and spatial)views of neuronal activity throughout cardiovascular/pulmonary systems. The proposed experiments take advantage of the special expertise, facilities, and different preparations used in the laboratories of our group in order to identity basic principles by which networks integrate neuronal information. "Distributed processing" has been used to label several phenomena. First, it can refer to instances where large numbers of neurons in one or several regions of cardiovascular/pulmonary systems are involved in generating each behavior. Second, it may refer to situations where individual neurons are multifunctional : each cell is involved in the discrimination of more than one sensory input or the generation of more than one behavioral output. Third, distributed processing refers to situations where synaptic strength of the connections between neurons are low and activity in many excitory and inhibitory inputs are evaluated in determining the output of each individual neuron. The experiments in this study examined all three aspects of the distributed processing.