Neuronal mechanisms controlling the spatial attention and gaze movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISA Tadashi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (20212805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yuka  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 特別研究員
SAITO Yasuhiko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (70290913)
KOBAYASHI Yasushi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (60311198)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspedunculopontine nucleus / acetylcholine / saccade / motivation / reward / macaque monkey / single unit activity / reaction time / 上丘 / 局所神経回路 / 非線形的信号変換 / サッケード運動 / 脱抑制 / NMDA受容体 / ラット / スライス / 注意 / 眼球運動 / ニコチン受容体
Research Abstract
A substantial number of cholinergic projections originate from the parabrachial region in the midbrain the pedunculo-pontine tegmental nucleus(PPTN), and the latero-dorsal tegmental nucleus(LDTN). They are directed to several brain regions, icluding the lateral geniculate nusleus(LGN) of the thalamus, the superior colliculus(SC), dopamine neurons in substantia nigra, and the ponto-medullary reticular formation. Recent studies have suggested that the PPTN cholinergic neurons help control gating movements and attentive behaviors. To further clarify the function of the brainstem cholinergic system, we analyzed the single-unit activity of PPTN neurons in three awake Japanese monkeys while they were performing visually guided GAP/NO-GAP saccade tasks. About 64% (45/70) of the tested neurons exhibited a phasic change in their activity, which preceded their saccade-to-target : 26 cells had an increase in activity (burst-type cells), and 19 a decrease (pause-type cells). In addition to their presaccadic behavior, the burst neurons tended to show an increase in activity, and the pause cells a decrease, during the GAP period(i. e., the 200-ms blank period between the offset of the fixation point and onset of the saccade target). These results suggested that PPTN neurons are involved in the preparation for a saccade-to-target. Additionally, 7 neurons exhibited a tonic increase in their activity from the intertrial interval (the time between the reward in the preceding trial and onset of the fixation point in the succeeding trial) until the end of the saccade. Furthermore, 29 neurons had a tonic, and 5 a phasic, increase in activity when the fixation point first appeared. This latter behavior was closely correlated with the successful completion of the upcoming saccade-to-target, thereby suggesting that such neurons contribute to control of the animals' vigilance.