| Project/Area Number |
10480234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MORIWAKI Kazuo Vice president, the Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Hayama, Japan, 副学長 (50000229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Yasunori Fukuyama University, Department of Biotechnology, Associate professor, 工学部・生物工学科, 助教授 (60191243)
SHIROISHI Toshihiko the Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Department of Genetics, Professor, 系統生物センター, 教授 (90171058)
SATTA Yoko the Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Department of Biosystems Science, Associate professor, 先導科学研究科, 助教授 (20222010)
YONEKAWA Hiromichi , 東京都・臨床医学総合研究所, 副所長 (30142110)
MATSUDA Yoichi Hokkaido University, Chromosome Research Unit, Professor, 理学部・付属動物染色体研究施設, 教授 (70165835)
土屋 公幸 宮崎医科大学, 動物実験施設, 助教授 (30155402)
宮下 信泉 香川医科大学, 動物実験施設, 助教授 (10190779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Wild mouse / Mitochondrial DNA / Hemoglobin variants / Genetic background / Modifier gene / Subspecies group / Microsatellite DNA / FISH analysis / マウス亜種グループ / ヘモグロビン / 骨格形成遺伝子 / リボソーム蛋白遺伝子 / 日本産野生マウス / ヘモグロビン・ベータ・w1 / DNA塩基配列 / サテライトDNA / FISH / チトクロームb |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Estimation of the genetic differentiation of three mouse subspecies groups : We have already demonstrated the possible differentiation of Mus musculus species into three mouse subspecies groups, domesticus-, castaneus- and musculus subspecies group from genetic view point, each of which was mutually separated by roughly one million years. The gene scan analysis of 1000 microsatellite DNA loci in these subspecies groups approved the above possibility. Comparison of the nucleotide sequences in 22 gene loci among 8 wild derived strains also showed the similar grouping. In cytogenetical survey using FISH technique, five types in the chromosomal distribution pattern of major satellite DNAs were observed in northeast Asian populations. These are musculus-, gansuensis-, molossinus-, musculus+molossinus- and musculus+castaneus type. In Hokkaido, mitochondoria DNA was musculus group type in the eastern populations and castaneus group type in the central populations. But Sry gene on Y chromoso
… More
me, however, was almost musculus type in the populations we surveyed. (2) Genetic polymorphism in local populations : The nucleotide sequence analyses of d-, p- and w1 haplotype hemoglobin genes , b1 and b2, demonstrated that p haplotype was a recombinant having d haplotype b1 and w1 haplotype b2. Intron nucleotide sequences suggested that the possible differentiation of d- and w1 haplotype occurred around 2 million years ago and the recombination between d- and w1 haplotype around 200 thousands years ago. In a Kazakstan population, a new Hbb haplotype w2 was found. The nucleotide sequence data suggested that it was a recombinant carrying w1 haplotype b1 and d haplotye b2. In this area, a transferring variant was found out as well. In a Mysole population belonging to castaneus group, peptidase-3 delition mutant was observed and fixed as MYS/Mz inbred strain. The possibility that a dominant suppression in the genetic susceptibility to urethane induced lung tumor was present only in the castaneus subspecies group, was strongly suggested. (3) Effect of evolutionarily remote genetic background on gene manifestation : Rim4 mutant gene exhibited the clear polydactylous phenotype in the genetic background of laboratory mouse strain C57BL, while it completely failed to show it in the Japanese wild derived MSM strain. The second regulatory gene was detected near Ist on the chromosome 2. Causative genetic element for Tail-short mutation was identified as Rp138, a ribosome protein. Again in this case, MSM-derived Rp138 suppressed the Tail-short phnotype. Less