SEVERE COMBINED IMMUNODEFICIENT (SCID) MICE AS ANIMAL MODELS FOR HUMAN CYSTICERCOSIS AND ECHINOCOCCOSIS (1999)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  ASAHIKA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学, 教授 (70054020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Yasuhito  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学, 助手 (40312459)
NAKAO Minoru  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学, 助手 (70155670)
ITO Mamoru  CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR EXPERIMENTAL ANIMALS, IMMUNOLOGY LABORATORY, HEAD, 免疫研究室, 室長 (00176364)
NAKAYA Kazuhiro  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・動物実験施設, 教務職員 (70109388)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssevere combined immunodeficient (scid)mouse / cysticercosis / echinococcosis / experimental animal model for cysticercosis / taeniid cestode / Taenia saginata / Taenia solium / 有鉤嚢虫症 / 脳嚢虫症 / 免疫不全動物 / 実験動物モデル / ネコ条虫 / 多包虫
Research Abstract
Zoonotic larval cestode infections involving cysticercosis and echinococcosis are involved in Emerging/Re-emerging infectious diseases worldwide. As human taeniid tapeworm infections, we recognize three species : Taenia solium, T. saginata and T. asiatica (= T. sagainata asiatica). As (1) these taeniid cestodes require such domestic animals as cattle and pigs and even humans as the intemediate host and (2) the definitive host is only humans, it is very difficult to analyze the mechanism of the host-parasite relationship. We tried to establish a net-work system for getting viable eggs from any countries in the world at first, and when we could get eggs, we used immunodeficient mice including severe combined inununodeficient (scid) mice, congenitally athymic nude mice, and knock-out mice for experimental infections of taeniid eggs. We found that nonobese diabetic (NOD)-scid mice of both sexes are supreme experimental animal models for cysticercosis of human taeniid cestode infections. It … More was concluded that four-month-old cysticerci of T. saginata, developed in a NOD-scid mouse were mature ones, since when a volunteer ingested three cysticerci, he got infection. Another topic of our research was that we found unexpected basic life cycle of cestodes in NOD-scid and NMRI-nude mice. Hymenolepis microstoma requires beetles as obligatory intermediate hosts. However, when NMRI-nude and NOD-scid mice were orally given 5 cysticercoids, they harbored many adult tapeworms over the five original ones. We confirmed that oncospheres of H. microstoma could invade the intestinal tissue of these immunodeficient mice and develop into cysticercoids within 11 days. Cysticercoids of H. microstoma remained tailed, beetle-derived ones in these mice, although H. nana, only exceptional cestode to have a direct life cycle in a mouse, develops tailless, mouse-derived one in a mouse. It is now easy for us to analyze these two very important basic researches on immunobiology of cestode infections using NOD-sicd mice. Less