Basic studies on optical imaging of biological tissue using ultrasound-modulated near-infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10088867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Nobuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30271638)
SHIMIZU Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUltrasound / Modulation of light / Optical imaging / Spatial resolution / Detection of weak light / Transmitted light / Pulsed light / Pulsed ultrasound / 後方散乱光 / ドプラ効果 / 屈折 / 干渉計
Research Abstract
In this study, a new technique to improve a spatial resolution of optical imaging of biological tissues using ultrasound-modulated light was developed, and the following results were obtained.
Study on mechanisms of light modulation by ultrasound
Two high-sensitivity detection systems of ultrasound-modulated light using a photomultiplier or an interferometer were developed. Relationships between a signal intensity of ultrasound-modulated light and a scattering coefficient of a turbid medium were obtained from experiments on a tissue phantom. Based on these relationships, the mechanisms of light modulation by ultrasound and the attenuation of modulated component due to scattering were systematically studied.
Feasibility of utilizing back-scattered light
In optical imaging using transmitted light, a source and a detector must be separately placed on a line, and thickness of an object is restricted by great attenuation of light. Therefore, the feasibility of utilizing back-scattered light was studied using the optical interferometry system that can detect a phase shift of light caused by vibration of scatterers. It was found that an ultrasound-modulated signal can be extracted from back-scattered light by employing the optical interferometry.
Highly sensitive detection of ultrasound-modulated light using a 2-D optical sensor
The interferometry system was further improved so as to collect scattered light and extract a modulated signal from a speckle pattern observed by a 2-D optical sensor. A pulsed laser beam synchronized with ultrasound enabled to use a conventional CCD camera. An attenuation rate of the modulated signal with increase in a scattering coefficient was ten times less than that of the conventional method that detected near-axis transmitted light. It was concluded that this is a promising technique to realize optical imaging of biological tissues with a high spatial resolution.