Development project of ultra-mini centrifugal pumps as implantable heart assist device for infantsor neonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USUI Akihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30283443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Osamu  Aichi Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80214609)
TAKATANI Setsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, School of medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40154786)
OHARA Yasuhisa  Nagoya University, University Hospital , Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
高味 良行  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLeft heart assist device / hemolysis / hydrolic Performance / monopivot bearing / free impeller / magnetic coupling / tripod / フリーインぺラー / 血栓 / フリーインペラー / 補助人工心臓 / 遠心ポンプ
Research Abstract
We have developed ultra-mini centrifugal pumps as implantable heart assist device for infants or neonate since 1998. A prototype model with tripod bearing was designed in 1998 and build up in 1999. Hydrolic performance test with mock circulation loop and hemolytic test with goat blood have been performed to estimate its performance in 2000. These tests pointed out three points to be improved as the followings ; 1 ) length between driving magnet and coupling magnet, 2) shape of a pivot bearing under the impeller, 3) shape of vanes upper impeller. We made a new model with a monopivot bearing to resolve above problems. The hydrolic performance test was performed to compare the performance between a tripod and a monopivot model. A new model showed higher maximum blood flow but the same head pressure under the same blood flow. There were no differences between both models in pressure-flow relationship. A new model with monopivot bearing showed higher efficiency than did a previous model with tripod one. The monovpivot model is considered to be more feasible for long term use, however, there needs further developing for its implant trial.
We performed acute animal experiences with piglets to estimate implantability of this device. An ultra-mini centrifugal pump was implanted via the left thoracotomy with the left ventricular apex outflow and descending aorta inflow. The pump revealed reasonable performance under low revolution level, however, sacking to the left ventricte was happened under high revolution level. We feel the necessity ofa computerized control system tor its device.
We have developed a working model of an ultra-mini centrifugal pump for infants and have estimated its hydrolic performance since 1 998 to 2001. Chronic animal experience to estimate long term performance is the next target of this study.