A basic research for the improvement of the biocompatibility of titanium using bone proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AYUKAWA Yasunori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Res.Associate., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (50304697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Teruo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (60077667)
GOTO Tetsuya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Res. Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (70253458)
TSUKIYAMA Yoshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10236870)
KOYANO Kiyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstitanium / bone / osteoblast / osteocalcin / osteopontin / osseointegration / collagen / ハイドロキシアパタイト / インプラント / 界面
Research Abstract
In order to detect the distribution of bone proteins in the newly formted bone around the titanium implant, immunocytochemistry of collagen type I, III (ICol, IIICol), osteopontin (Opn), and osteocalcin (Ocl) was performed toward the bone around the titanium at the day 7, 14 ancl 28 after the installation.
At day 7, fine fibrillar layer was seen between the amorphous layer and the bone, in which IIICol, Ocl and Opn were predominantly observed. In the amorphous layer, only Ocl and Opn could be seen. ICol was restricted into the bone matrix and could not be seen in both amorphous layer and the fine fibrillar layer.
At day 28, fine fibrillar layer could not be seen anywhere and in consequence no IIICol reaction could be seen on the specimen. In the meantime, ICol-contained bone matrix was seen directly beneath the amorphous layer.