GENERAL STUDY OF THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CHANGES OF SAKHALIN REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10490001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masanao  Fac. Of Edu., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 教育学部, 教授 (80000636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hitoshi  Fac. Of Econ., Hokkai-Gakuen Univ., Pro., 経済学部, 教授 (20212780)
ISHII Yutaka  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (10002057)
TOKORO Shin-ichi  Fac. Of Edu., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 教育学部, 助教授 (50133682)
SAGAYAMA Tsumoru  Hokkaido Pref. Research Institute of Geology, Higher researcher, 主任研究員
OKUDA Hitoshi  Fac. Of Econ., Hokkai-Gakuen Univ., Pro., 経済学部, 教授 (50244835)
岡 孝雄  北海道立地下資調査所, 海洋地学部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSakhalin region / Social and economic changes / Exploitation of oil and as resources / Population and labor power / Crisis of agriculture forest and fishery / Human resource development / University reforms / Vocational training / 人口と労働力移動 / 人工と労働力移動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to analyze the changes in the social and economic structures after the collapse of the Soviet Union in Sakhalin region as well as to analyze topics such as human resource development and the university reforms.
First, by examining the historical formation of Sakhalin's population this research found that, when the Soviet government allocated the subsidy for extra wages to Sakhalin, there was an increase of population and life expectancy, however, after the suspension of this subsidy, the population decreased by 13% in ten years. Second, with the sudden change to market economy without material, financial and human resource support, all sectors suffered decrease in their production. The coal mining, forestry, construction and fishery sectors fell in crisis. Third, since 1996, an increase in productivity, mainly in the food industry could be noticed. This is due to the fact that the international joint venture in Sakhalin's northeast region 1) invested trillions of yens for the exploitation of oil and gas, 2) started the oil extraction and its export, 3) created twenty five thousand jobs, and so on. Fourth, indivisual farmer, unexpectedly, is slowing down, but mini-scale managements, mainly villa-garden farms are growing rapidly. Fifth, in the geological field, this research elucidated the stratigraphy of Neocene Period of Hokkaido and Sakhalin that bury Sakhalin's oil. Sixth, the demand for schooling has increased. The number of universities increased from one in 1991 to nine in 1998, with remarkable expansion in the foreign language and business field. The teacher training institute was reorganized into Sakhalin University.