Project/Area Number |
10490004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
EDAMATSU Keiichi Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (10193997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Tadashi Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60004503)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Nanocrystal / Quantum dot / Semiconductor nanostructure / Microspectroscopy / Ultrafast spectroscopy / Single quantum dot / 走査型近接場顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated various optical properties of semiconductor nanocrystals (quantum dots) including I-VII (CuCl), II-VI (CdSe/ZnCdSe), and III-V (GaAs/AlGaAs) materials. Especially, ultrafast dynamics of an exciton and exciton complexes confined in a single quantum dot have been investigated by means of time-resolved micro-photoluminescence spectroscopy. Topics of this research are listed below. 1. Non-markovian relaxation of excitons confined in CuCl quantum dots. 2. Transient excited-state absorption of CuCl quantum dots. 3. Two-photon excitation spectroscopy of CuCl quantum dots. 4. Micro-photoluminescence spectroscopy of single CuCl quantum dots. 5. Time-resolved micro-photoluminescence spectroscopy of single ZnCdSe quantum dots. 6. Homogeneous linewidth of the resonant luminescence of CuCl quantum dots. 7. Micro-photoluminescence and multiexciton states of a single GaAs quantum dots.