Study of the Structure-Function of IPィイD23ィエD2 Receptor/CaィイD12+ィエD1 Release Channel and IPィイD23ィエD2/CaィイD12+ィエD1 Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10490007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN) (1999)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Teiichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), Laboratory Head, 分子神経形成研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (50219094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道川 貴章  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90282516)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIPィイD23ィエD2 receptor / CaィイD12+ィエD1 signaling / Calmodulin / Ligand binding / Apoptosis / Single channel recording / Cytokinesis / Caspase-3 / セカンドメッセンジャー / カルシウムチャネル / イノシトール1,4,5-三リン酸 / IP_3誘導Ca^<2+>放出
Research Abstract
1. We found that type 1 IPィイD23ィエD2 receptor-channel, which is abundant in mouse cerebellar microsomal membrane fractions, is composed of five folding domains unsusceptible to limited trypsin digestion. By trypsin digestion, the N-terminal IPィイD23ィエD2-binding region, middle regulatory region and C-terminal channel region were split into 2,3, and one domains, respectively. Trypsin sensitive sites are mainly localized at the alternative splicing sites and regulatory sites such as a calmodulin-binding site, and seem to be exposed to surface of its molecule as a relatively relaxed structure.
2. These five domains generated by trypsin digestion assembled each other as a relatively stable complex through protein-protein interaction, and retained sufficient activities for IPィイD23ィエD2 binding and IPィイD23ィエD2-induced CaィイD12+ィエD1 release. Thus, IPィイD23ィエD2 receptor on CaィイD12+ィエD1 store membranes has a relatively compact folding higher structure, coupling of IPィイD23ィエD2 ligand binding with chann … More el opening may occur through such a tight domain-domain interaction.
3. Of two trypsin-resistant domains containing the IPィイD23ィエD2 binding region, the N-terminal domain had no IPィイD23ィエD2 binding activity, whereas the C-terminal domain exhibited low affinity. On the other hand, by just mixing these two domains expressed individually in E. coli cells we could reconstituted a high-affinity binding activity. These results indicate that these two individual domains can form an active IPィイD23ィエD2 ligand-binding pocked through a protein-protein interaction. We have developed a system to efficiently produce a large amount of soluble protein with high-affinity IPィイD23ィエD2 binding activity in E. coli cells.