Study on Interoperability of Materials Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10490008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shuichi  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Professor (50124665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMURA Naoto  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor (10183055)
KAWANISHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research assistant (40010970)
ASHINO Toshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Center for Envineerine, lecturer (40302583)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMaterials Database / Materials Data System / XML / Interoperability / Distribute Database / Ontology / Metadata / 材料設計 / 材料情報 / 数値シミュレーション / 照射損傷
Research Abstract
A Study on materials databases in the world has been carried out with respect to materials classification, property category and application field, and a webpage was built. Data models of materials data bases developed by ASTM, NIST, MPDS and other academic societies were described by a set of ontology, metadata and XML for materials, and compared with respects to portability and interoperability for such applications as further materials design and developments.
Four basic viewpoints were introduced, namely,
(1) structural aspects from isotope ratio to shape of part, (2) modeling aspects from solid state physics to data science, (3) behaviors of materials in different applications and (4) data description models for each set of raw data.
Multi-scale modeling and multi-principle modeling approaches which had been carried out before have been critically reviewed on the basis of design theory-bridging gaps between needs and seeds, so as to explore new dimensions for solutions.
As a conclusion of this study, the traditional common understanding on interoperability-an exchange format into a set of meta descriptions on materials to integrate different materials database, has been evolved into dynamic linkages of databases organized by different disciplines and approaches. Object and data oriented approaches are the next target of "interoperability" so as to solve problems due to domain differentiations.