| Project/Area Number |
10490011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Hiroyoshi Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10111486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIHEI Yoshiaki TOHOKU UNIV., DEPT.PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10007833)
ISHIDA Ken Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90192484)
KATO Kazuhiro Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60242161)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | crows / urban area / friction / garbage / attack / bird strike / 採食 / ゴミ / 環境保全 / 理想自由分布 / 個体数 / PHS / 彩食 / 餌付 / 分布 |
| Research Abstract |
We first studied extensively about the occurrence of frictions between crows and humans in urban areas, and showed that there are various different kinds of friction, such as eating and dispersing garbage, attack to humans, breakdown of electric supply, bird strike with aircraft and trains. Next, we studied the present state and mechanisms of each kind of frictions based on various sources and our own field work. Eating and dispersing garbage occurred mainly in the areas where edible garbage is easily available to crows. Particularly, crows often visited fixed garbage sites with plastic garbage bags, which are left for long until late morning. We suggested that the easy access to edible garbage lead to the population increase of crows, which results in the increase of frictions between crows and humans. Crows attacked humans near their nests in May and June in order to defend their young from disturbance. They came from the behind of humans and kicked the back part of human head. People sometimes got injuries on their head, but such injuries are not serious in many cases. The breakdown of electric supply occurred through the nesting of crows on high-voltage electric towers. In Kanto District, about 40-50 breakdowns occurred through crow activities each year. Crow strikes occurred because they could not avoid aircraft and trains running through in high speed of more than 200 km/h. Strikes often occurred around fishing ports, river mouths, large-scale garbage sites, where crows and other scavengers prefer to gather.