Validating the Estimates of Grobal Water Balance by Global River Runoff Dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10490013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKI Taikan  IIS, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50221148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITSUREGAWA Masaru  IIS, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40161509)
KOIKE Tosio  CCSR Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学系研究所, 教授 (30178173)
SUMI Akimasa  CCSR, University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
松山 洋  東京都立大学, 理学部, 助手 (50264586)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGlobal Soil Wetness / Global Water Balance / Digital Earth / River Discharge / Visualization of Global Environment / Global River Channel Network / Laud Surface Model / 土壌水分 / 河川流量 / 蒸発散 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 陸面数値モデル / グローバルな水循環 / Global Soil Wetness Project
Research Abstract
As one effort to estimate the global soil moisture distribution, the Global Soil Wetness Project (GSWP) was conceived. A gridded 1 degree by 1 degree global river channel network, named Total Runoff Integrating Pathways (TRIP) is used to calculate mean runoff estimated by the LSMs for drainage areas upstream of 250 operational gauging stations. Runoff observations from these stations in 150 major river basins of the world have been collected for years in 1987 and 1988, and were compared with the LSM products. It was found that LSMs estimated annual runoff fairly well with a relative root mean, square error of 40 [%] for drainage areas with a fairly high density of raingauge observations (30/lmil. sq. km) which was used to prepare the forcing precipitation. The error corresponds to approximately 18 [%] of annual evapotranspiration. LSMs are also found to have a tendency to underestimate the annual runoff. It may be caused by underestimation of raingauges under strong wind conditions, especially for snow, as all of the LSMs underestimated the runoff for most of the drainage areas located in higher latitudes. A linear river routing model was applied for the global runoff products from the LSMs and analyzed at 250 gauging stations. The correlations between observed and simulated monthly runoff were improved for most of the LSMs by introducing the routing. River runoff information was found to be effective for the validation of water cycles on the continental scale.
A database for the GSWP products was developed with graphical user interface, and opened for the public accesses through the Internet. These global datasets consisting water and energy balances drew magnificient attention from public and the number of the access to the dedicated web page is increasing since its opening. Currently the access to the database is more than 5,OOO request per month.