| Project/Area Number |
10490020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Masaharu Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (50168233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Yoshihiro Fukuoka International University, Department of International Communication, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60175891)
WADA Yoshitaka Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (80183127)
ISHIKAWA Shoji Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30047740)
NAKACHI Hiroshi The University of Ryukyusy, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (80045202)
HIYANE Teruo The University of Ryukyusy, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10045172)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Okinawa / identity / modernization / fatherland / narrative / nation-state / nationalism / civic action / 太田朝敷 / 社会主義運動 / 祖先崇拝 / 大和 / アメラジアン / 国民統合 / 公民館 / 祖国イメージ / 大和イメージ / 民事訴訟 / 植民地政策 / 共同店 |
| Research Abstract |
In our program, we have inquired how national identity and local identity of a person effect in his/her thought or behavior by taking Okinawa, an area located at the periphery of Japanese state and has historical cultural peculiarity, as our field. The focuses of participants were formation of the fatherland-narrative, civic actions, dispute resolution, religious movements, national integration and community organizations. We held forum periodically to discuss over each achievement, which have led us to understand some crucial points. As for the narrative formation, we could understand how a leading journalist named Ota Chofu had formed his image of fatherland Japan in his struggle for Okinawa's self-reliance through campaigns for the spread of producer's cooperatives. As for the civic actions, we found the sentiments of Okinawan people toward "Yamato" and "Okioawa" changedchronologically. In the area of dispute resolution, we became aware that the persons concerned justified themselves w
… More
ith the willful and strategic combination of "Okinawan reasons" and "Yamaton reasons." In religious movements, we made clear Okinawans were accepting Yamaton value or way of thinking with their acceptance of religions with mainland-origin while traditional ancestor worship was continuously reproducingpeculiar Okinawan identity. In the area of national integration, we knew that there had been moves to relativize the national identity of Japanese Empire through socialist movements abroad. In the study of community organization, we found the confused situation in which a tendency toward mainland standard could not fully overcome Okinawan heritage on the one hand, and wavering sense of belongings in the process of community organization on the other. In addition we could confirm the effectiveness of the way of study that would focus subjective behavior or willingness of people. Now it seems possible and necessary to make comprehensive study of Japanese nationalism and modernization in its initial period. Less