A Comparative Study for the Agglomeration of New Industries and Urban Revitalization Strategies in UK, American and Canadian-Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10490022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInstitute for Economic Research, Osaka City University
Principal Investigator
KONAGAYA Kazuyuki  Institute for Economic Research, Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (50225463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tohru  Institute for Economic Research, Osaka City University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (00170267)
MATSUZAWA Toshio  Institute for Economic Research, Osaka City University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80113059)
UEDA Masataka  Institute for Economic Research, Osaka City University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30067855)
NAGAO Kenkichi  Institute for Economic Research, Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (50301429)
FUJII Teruaki  Institute for Economic Research, Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (00209008)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUrban Structure / Fiscal Problems / Transportation Policy / Housing Policy / IT Industry / Kansai Metropolitan Area / Osaka / San Francisco / アメリカ合衆国 / イギリス / 新産業集積 / 都市再生戦略 / シリコンアレー / マルチメディアガルチ / マルチメディア / インターネット / アメリカ都市 / 都市交通政策 / 都市住宅政策 / 都市財政政策 / 都市計画 / 都市再開発
Research Abstract
This study aims at comparative analysis on the the agglomeration of new industries and urban revitalization strategies between UK, American and Canadian-cities and Japanese cites. Associate Professor K.Konagaya and K.Nagao made some field surveys on the SoHo district in New York city (Silicon Allay) and SoMa district in San Francisco city (Multimedia Gulch) and wrote a book entitled "Strategy for Multimedia City : Silicon Allay and Multimedia Gulch". Professor M.Ueda investigated the Silicon Valley and constructed a new idea of municipal management, especially on Osaka city. Professor T.Matsuzawa analyzed on urban transportation policies and presented the results in some international congresses. Professor T.Kodama studied on the new housing policies in Grater London and other metropolitan areas. Associate Professor T.Fujii studied on urban economics of English cities.
These findings give an idea that San Francisco Bay Area (SFBA) presents a suggestive model in thinking about the future of Kansai metropolitan area. SF has 780,000 population and BA has 6,600,000 population, about one-third of Kansai metropolitan area. However SFBA is famous for having a averaged value of highest income and almost venture capital in USA, thus being a model of new industrial incubation cities. SFBA model suggests us that the future grand plan of Kansai metropolitan area will consists of Silicon Valley type development in suburban area and Silicon Allay type development in urban center.
The final results about fiscal, transportation, housing, industrial, economic and structural problems will be published in a book entitled "the future plan of remaking metropolitan area (tentative)".