Research on Virtual Simulator for Education of Cataract Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10490024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Seiji  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (40264965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Akira  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Research Assistant, 情報科学部, 助手 (80285428)
NAKAMURA Yasuaki  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10264946)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCataract / Operation / Virtural Reality / Simulation / Computer / Eyeball / バーチャル・リアリティー / ポリゴン / 可視化技術
Research Abstract
This research project is concerned with the design and development of a virtual reality system for a Cataract operation. A realistic 3D eye surface model, integrated with an interactive incision, and deformable model for clouded content with a nucleus and a cortex in the lens are developed. The system can be used to perform the simulation of the cornea incision and absorption of clouded matter.
The 3D models of an iris, medical appliances, and the surface of an eye are created. The models are represented by polyhedra. Moreover the surface of an eye is mathematically represented by a part of a sphere. A shape of incision is also represented mathematically. The surface of eye is divided into a number of quadrants. Those divided quadrants, being approximated by plane quadrilaterals in 3D, present curved surfaces. The incision part on the eye surface is represented by removing the quadrilaterals corresponding to the incision part. The quadrilaterals on the spot are divided into minimum size … More quadrilaterals. Finally, the minimum size quadrilaterals in the supposed incised part are removed from the quad-tree.
A cataract eye has clouded content with nucleus and cortex parts. Depending on the level of the cataract, the weights of the connectivity between the dots are adjusted. The motion of a hand is detected with a sensor, and corresponds to the movement of the medical appliance. The average rendering time of a simulated absorption is approximately 0.16 seconds.
The virtual Cataract operation system introduced here can provide medical students with sufficient opportunities for practice. A quadtree based curved surface approximation method was proposed for this system. This method is beneficial for shortening the rendering speed. A mathematical model for visualizing an incision was also proposed. Using this model, the shape of an incision can be changed interactively in accordance with the movement of the medical appliance. The content model of a lens was also developed. We have a plan to have our system tested by ophthamologists. Less