Studies on the Synthesis of Inorganic Polymers for 21" Century and New Materials from the Precursors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10490027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Abe  SCI.&TECH. ; INDUSTRIALCHEM. PROFESSOR., 理工学部, 教授 (20084460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEISHI Nishio  IND. SCI.& TECH. MATERIAL CHEM. RESEACH ASS., 基礎工学部, 助手 (90307710)
TOSHIO Tsuchiya  IND.SCI.&TECH., MATERIALCHEM. PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80084458)
TAKAHIRO Gunji  SCI.&TECH. , INDUSTRIAL CHEM. ASS.PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 講師 (20256663)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsINORGANIC POLYMERS / ORGANIC-INORGANIC HYBRIDS / METHALLOXANE COMPOUNDS / PRECURSOR METHOD / SOL-GEL METHOD / COATINGS / THIN FILMS / CERAMICS / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 前駆体 / オリコシロチクン / ポリシルセスキオチタン / 有機・無機・ハイブリラド / ポリシロキサン / ポリシルセスキオキサン / 有機一無機ハイブリッド / イソシアナトシラン / ジシロキサン / 有機ー無機ハイブリッド / ポリシロザン / 酸化タシグステン / アパタイト
Research Abstract
1)Synthesis of isocyanatooligosiloxanes and ladder oligosiloxanes with 1-3 ring system by hydrolytic polycondensation of methyltriisocyanatosilane was investigated. :It was found that the reaction provided linear and cyclic oligosiloxanes from dimer to octamer or from tetramer to hexamer, respectively, and also a bicyclopentasiloxane with propeller like structure. Furthermore, an interesting result was revealed on the relationship between the structure and the spectral data of V_<s1-os1> and chemical shift in IR and <29>^NMR spectra. On the other hand, the condensation reaction of disiloxanes with cyclic tetrasiloxanes with the different sila-functional groups gave ladder oligosiloxanes consisted of two and three ring system. The detailed investigation on the structure is undertakene.
2) Polysiloxazanes as a precursor for silicon oxynitride Si_2N_2O were synthesized by the reaction of tetraisocyanatodisiloxane with ammonia. It was observed that the stability of polysiloxyazanes to self-condensation is dependent on the reaction conditions, and also low molecular weight polysiloxazanes in the certain concentration of THF undergo further condensation to form high molecular weight polymers. Thus by heat-treatment, the precursors were transformed to SiNCO or SiNO depending on the atmosphere. 3) Polyaddition of viny1-and 3-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane followed by hydrolytic polycondensation was found to provide polymer hybrids constructed of both carbon and siloxane chain and to form free-standing films on casting them. In addition, the mechanical properties of films were confirmed to be correlated to the structure. 4)TEOS-PEG-Li hybrid high ion conductor and electrochromic oxide thin films of W or Ir were prepared by sol-gel process and the relationship between the structure and the properties were investigated.