Comparative Study on the Administration and Finance of the Care Security Systems: Japan and European Counties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10490028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70179646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Hiroaki  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80144278)
YOKOYAMA Junich  Hokuseigakuen University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30191521)
SATOM Kenji  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90071216)
TAKIZAWA Hitohiro  Momoyamagakuiin University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60226959)
KINOSHITA Hideo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50161534)
藤岡 純一  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70165356)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSecurity of Care / Care Insurance / European countries / Administration and Finance of Local Government / Tax Finance Systems / Social Insurance Systems / 措置制度 / ケアマネジメント / ホームヘルプ / 民間委託 / 公私関係
Research Abstract
Our research project aimed to discover the reorganization of the Care Security Systems. To do this task, we investigated the Care Systems of European counties and compared with that of our country. The points of our research frameworks are as follows.
(1) Care service systems fitting needs of users/inhabjtants.
(2) Organization of care delivery services, including care management
(3) Training System for care related worker.
(4) Claim and relief systems of the users.
(5) Financing and administrative systems to attain the systems mentioned above.
Public long-term care insurance systems in our country, started.from April 2000, are social insurance in form ; however, more than half money is financed by tax. So, we focused those of Germany and Sweden to do our research aims. In Sweden, local governments formed universal Care Systems including social home help and house/facilities for the elderly by 1980s. Under the economic crisis in 1990s, Swedish care systems had been reorganized to alternative ones; decentralization and the introducing market mechanism in social care. However, they try to continue the quality of care services, reforming training system of care manager; to realize effectiveness of services and efficiency of service organization. In Germany, we also got information about the reorganization of the training systems and standard of care staffs, under the social long-term care insurance.
The result of our research as to theme is the importance of effectiveness of services: training systems, standard of cares workers, service organization and alternative systems to make services high quality, In addition, eligibility criteria of services and the claim-relief systems should be established for the user/inhabitants.