Research of the history of development of a city and a village from the viewpoint of environmental history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10490029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionBEPPU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenjirou  Beppu University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50237393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINUMA Kenji  Beppu University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20176051)
GOTO Shigemi  Beppu University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70078830)
GOTO Munetoshi  Beppu University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80225664)
NISHIMURA Yasufumi  Beppu University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50269122)
SHIMOMURA Satoshi  Beppu University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60299683)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsenvironmental history / history of development / digital 3D / cultural property / デジタル三次元映像による歴史環境復元 / 文化遺産を生かした地域づくりの提言 / 「文化財学」の構築をめざす学術的研究 / 「文化財学」の構築をめざす学際的研究
Research Abstract
One view of history is that it deals with the relationship between the natural environment and human societies. In the light of this, the aim of this research is to investigate the history of a local city (Hita city in Oita prefecture) and some rural villages (Mameda and Kuma), from the point of view of environmental history. The research is an interdisciplinary study in various fields such as archaeology, history, architectural history and folklore.
When we undertook the research, we proceeded to gather and analyze the results of archaeological surveys and historical documents in each era, and furthermore, we adopted the method of "kouiki sonraku iseki chousa" (a survey of remains in a wide area of a village) which explores in detail the historical and natural landscape of an area.
The archaeology group revealed the original form of the development of the area, taking into account much information on the remains and on the spot investigation, and at the same time, attempted a reconstruc … More tive study of the routes of traffic and distribution to surrounding areas during the period under review.
The history and folklore group pursued an intensive investigation of the flood plain in the basin and the surrounding plateau, and made clear the process of development of villages and arable land from ancient times through the Middle Ages to modern times. They studied the formation of the rows of houses at Mameda and Kuma.
The building group studied the appearance of the rows of houses at Mameda, which were formed by developments since the Middle Ages, and analysed the potential and the problems of a group of traditional buildings in the area.
The data processing group reconstructed the data of the topographical survey into three-dimensional space, and attempted a study of a system of spatial information on cultural property, which forms the basis of visualization. They also studied a plan to make the results helpful to the investigation based on environmental history and the protection and the practical use of cultural property in this area.
And, moreover, in this research we tried to understand the results of international studies undertaken from the viewpoint of environmental history. "The Shapwick Project" carried out by King Alfred's College in the U.K.was particularly helpful in this regard. Less