| Project/Area Number |
10551001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Tomoji (1999) Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20251572)
水田 徹 (1998) 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30055917)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Kongo Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Faculty of Education, Ass. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20134786)
KANEKO Toru Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90233882)
MIZUTA Akira Director of the Museum Yamato Bunkakan, 同付属美術研究所, 館長・所長 (30055917)
FURUSE Masahiro Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Faculty of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (40251574)
MIYAZATO Akito Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Faculty of Education, Ass. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20243537)
小川 知二 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20251572)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Visual Database / Parthenon friezes / Greek art / photogrammetry / stilistic analysis / iconographic interpretations / cross sections / bird's eye views / パルテノン / フリーズ浮彫 / ギリシア / 様式判定 / メトープ彫刻 / アクロポリス美術館 / 大英博物館 / フリーズ / 彫刻 / 浮彫 / 図像 / 様式 / 実測図 / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
This project will take all of the full view images and ca. 750 of the detail images of the Parthenon friezes which were stored on CDs in fiscal year 1998 and make data files on them. These frieze images will be 1) arranged by their internationally recognized ID numbers, 2) the data for each frieze will then ordered in full view, details (including bird's eye views and cross sections), arrangement graphs, color separation images, drill damage charts and actual measurement cross sections, 3) each image will be fitted with drag and sizing functions, 4) a horizontal array of the color separation images of the horseback procession images and of the military chariots procession can be quickly scanned in order. Of the many examples of the usefulness of such a database we can immediately suggest its utility in iconographic interpretations, stilistic analysis and the determination of the particular qualities of the workshops which created each work, and its contribution to the understanding of the characteristics of Greek art overall. In addition to this visual data, each scene is scheduled to be accompanied by text data covering the results of earlier research on the Parthenon friezes and that of the current survey. But because of the density of the Japanise text and its bulk has meant that the translation has not progressed. Application has been made therefore for a separate Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Results for this process. The overwhelming amount of data involved in the entry of data on the photogrammetry of the entire Southern Metope and the three-dimensional graphs of its images has meant that it has been decided to construct a Metope database separately. The images used in this project strictly protect the copyrights held by the Acropolis Museum, the Basel Antikenmuseum and the British Museum ; the DVD itself will therefore only be distributed to specialists in the field.