Development of experimental apparatus and tools of analysis for investigation of active vision.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10551003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Yoshimichi  Kyoto University, The Graduate School of Human and Encvironmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60026143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shigeko  Kyoto City Univ.of Arts, Dept.of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (90216721)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsactive vision / eye movement / functional MRI / brain activity / visual task / cognitive judgment / アクチブビジョン / 脳活動 / アクティブビジョン / 脳波 / 奥行き知覚過程 / オプティカルフロー / 自己運動方向推定 / 3次元物体認識 / 両眼視差 / 視知覚
Research Abstract
Humanvisual system actively explores environment to obtain information relevant to imposed visual tasks(active vision), rather than it passively receives visual inputs. The present study aimed to develop the experimental apparatus and tools of analysis for investigation of active vision. We developed the system, which measures and analyzes eye movement, perceptual and cognitive judgment, and brain activities simultaneously. The followings are the terms we dealt with.
1)Simultaneous measurement of brain activity and eye movement.
In order to reveal the mechanisms responsible for visual exploitation, we developed the experimental apparatus and tools of analysis of eye movement and fMRI and MEG.
2)Computer system for stimulus presentation of three dimensional objects.
Depth information provides an important cue for visual exploitation. We developed the computer system which presented stereoscopic visual stimuli to subjects who were measured brain activities with fMRI or MEG.
3)Computer system for recording the results of perceptual and cognitive judgments.
In order to effects of visual tasks on perceptual processing, we developed the computer system which analyze the brain activities in relation to visual tasks and visual stimulation imposed on subjects.
The experimental apparatus and tools of analysis may provide new technique to investigate the dynamic property of brain activation during active vision.