Eye movement on stereoscipic space : development of the apparatus and experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10551004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIDOJI Kazunori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (50243853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Yuji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (00315128)
GOSHI Kazuaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (10294901)
MATSUNAGA Katsuya  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10036999)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Eve Movement Measurement / Fixation Point / Stereoscopic image space / Convergence / Fatigue / 眼球運動 / 眼球運動測定装置
Research Abstract
1) The development of the head mounted eye movement measurement device : The device that both eyes' movements could be measured was developed to make the fatigue problem on the virtual reality environment clear. This device was attatched on the head mounted display. Both eyes' movements can be measured with this device when an actual space environment, a virtual reality environment, and a compound reality environment are being observed. In this device the measurement of fixation point was based on the center location of the pupil by the video image. Two kinds of algorithm were developed about the central location of measuring it of the pupil. The method of Haslwanter (1995) was used for the way of calculating an eye position from the pupil center position. And we developed a new calibration method to improve space accuracy.
2) Experiments : The eye movements on the actual space observation and the stereoscopic image observation were measured and compared. Regardless of the actual space observation and the stereoscopic image observation, the results showed that non-dominant eye did not point to the object in some cases. The object was moved to the right and left of the horizontal, there were few differences between both observations. However, it was moved to the front and back, there were a larger differences. The convergence - divergence movement did not found in the stereoscopic image observation. This result can be interpreted that observer did not use ample depth cues on the stereoscopic image observation and this causes the fatigue on the virtual reality.