| Project/Area Number |
10551005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Hideshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40002927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMBO Hideo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 講師 (50250650)
YOSHIHARA Naoki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40240345)
OHBUCHI Ken-ichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70116151)
ISHII Hironori Ibaraki University, Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90272103)
NAKAMURA Tamotsu University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60044963)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Japanese Bolivian / Bolivia / Migrant Worker / Life Strategy / Cross-Cultural Adaptation / 出稼ぎ / 文化適応 / 適応 / 移住 / 移民 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Research about the Ethnic Community : We investigated at YOKOHAMA where reside may migrant workers form Japanese colony in Bolivia. The purpose of this investigation was to analyze the formation process of ethnic community and the mutual aid networks. We also investigated at OHIZUMI, GUNMA prefecture. Recently migrant workers form Latin America are becoming permanent residents. Now they are not temporary workers. We analyzed the relationship between permanent residence and cross-cultural adaptation. Further, we did case study of a family from Latin America for more than 1 year. This family resides at Miyagi prefecture. We analyzed their life strategy, especially attitude toward the education and the labor. 2. Research about the mutual association of migrants : Minorities are typically deprived of social resources. To survive in such a harsh environment, they often organize mutual aid associations. As an example of one such association, the rotating credit association of migrants was investigated. 30 Jpanese migrants were interviewed. The conclusions were as follows : the effectiveness to advance the economic adaptation was contingent on economic circumstances. The institutions make it possible for members to cooperate with others for their own self-interest. Altruistric motives are not necessarily required. The qualification for affiliation with the association was determined not by ethnicity but by personal relationships.