The development of the mental Friend system which connects the region with the school, and the research on its practical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10551006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Minako  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School oh Humanities and Sciences, Assistant Proffessor, 人間文化研究科, 助教授 (20278310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIREGI Mitsuki  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Proffessor, 生活科学部, 教授 (20172736)
MUTO Takashi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Proffessor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40111562)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMental Friend / Schoolphobia / The crosslink of home and school / The practical research / メンタルフレンド / 効果測定 / スーパーヴィジョン / サポートシステム / 調査と実践 / 不登校対策 / 学校臨床
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to carry out the national investigation on the Mental Friend system, which is a new method for saving the children pupil of the schoolphobia. Mental Friend is the trial which makes the heart of children of the schoolphobia to be an open bite, by the relation with the volunteer student. From the practical viewpoint, the purpose are development and practice and evaluation of its system. The investigation was carried out for the child consultation center which carried out the mental Friend system, and for the Mental Friend who were under activity. As a result of investigation, it was clarified that various challenges were carried out for children of the schoolphobia. And, it was proven that follow system and supervision system by child consultation center staff member were also improved, in order to support its system. The extent of children of the human relation and the increase of their activity were expected. However, the problem of the mental Friend system was also clarified. It is the problem which will ought to be examined that the organic cooperation of school and home, and region. Through actual mental Friend practice, the significance as a countermeasure to the schoolphobia was examined.