A Systematic and Practical Study of Communicative Functions in Developmentally Disordered Children Based on Script Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10551007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2000-2001)
Yamagata School of Health Science (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Shinji  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science, Department of Health Science Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90299800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIDO Hidenori  Yokohama National University, Department of Education and Human Science Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (50293163)
NAGASAKI Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Science Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80172518)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscommunication / script / joint action routine / verbal behavior / Down's syndrome / autism / understanding other's intention / school curriculum / 広汎性発達障害児 / 発達障害児 / 情動 / 心の理解 / 叙述機能 / カリキュラム / 応用行動分析 / 援助行動 / 他者意図理解 / 教示要求
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the systematic and pragmatic aspects of the script method for teaching communication to the developmental disordered as Down's syndrome and autism through the experiments and researches focused on the succession of script-teaching, the generalization of targeted verbal behaviors, and relations between script-teaching and curriculum of school education.
From the view point of developmental continuity in the system of script, by many case studies, it is shown that there is a course beginning with ritual format in infantile period, then developing daily living scripts and structured scripts like a role-play and a game during little-childhood, expanding these repertory by instructive supports during childhood, also, the scripts to express one's own inner conditions like feeling or intention or belief, and to understand and respond properly to others' feeling or intention or belief, and finally elaborating social living scripts after adolescence. As for targeted verbal behaviors, at first practical verbal behaviors, as requesting objects, requesting actions, requesting instructions, greetings, reporting, and commenting were given priority. Then descriptive verbal behaviors on one's own or others' physical and mental conditions and on time and space were introduced. But, prepositional description and syntactic elaboration were required later.
On the other hand, from the view point of contemporaneousness in the system of script, it was shown by practical studies and reviews that there were educational fields as daily living, class activities, and cooking in which scripts were used, on the contrary, other educational fields as life-unit learning and occupational learning in which scripts were seldom used. It will be necessary to accumulate practical studies of life-unit learning, occupational learning, and other fields carried out in terms of script.