Toward the Standardization of the National Center Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10551008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
MAYEKAWA Shirrichi  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (70190288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Katsuhiro  Graduate School of Education, Tohoku Univ. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90133610)
KIKUCHI Kenichi  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division Research Associate, 研究開発部, 助手 (50270426)
HAYASHI Atsuhiro  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70189637)
MURAKAMI Takashi  Graduate School of Education, Nagoya Univ. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70093078)
HAEBARA Tomokazu  Graduate School of Education, Tokyo Univ. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50156246)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStandardized Test / Test Scaling / The National Center University Entrance Examination / Joint First Stage University Entrance Examination / Test Equating / 標準化 / 入学者選抜試験
Research Abstract
1. Summarized the pattern of subject selection on the basis of "The National University Guidebook. "
2. Under the assumption that some groups' abilities do not change, compared the past means of the National Center Examinations and used the result to equate the test scores.
3. In order to equate the Joint First Stage University Entrance Examinations scores and the National Center Examinations scores, conducted several experiment in which the current students took some of those items. The result was analyzed using both the classical test theory and the item response theory. No particular trend of the adjusted means were found.
4. Conducted a survey using questionnaire on high school students, high school teachers, and college professors and found that most of those felt that some sort of standardization was necessary.