| Project/Area Number |
10551010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute For Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
SASAI Hiromi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10271701)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITO Naoko Research Center of Student Guidance, Researcher, 生徒指導研究センター, 研究員 (00290859)
SAWANO Yukiko Research Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (40280515)
YOSHIHIRO Yamamoto Research Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (50135646)
TANAKA Masafumi Japan Women's University, Department of Humanity and Society, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (10217078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Network / Learning Support / The Learning-Supporting Networks / 高等教育機関 / 連携 / 学習機会 / 学習支援サービス / 単位互換 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is 2 years project. So we mainly collected the documents at The National Training Institute for Social Education and university libraries, and also investigated some advanced and famous cases that were related to this project in first fiscal year. In addition, we interviewed several specialists, and collected information from related persons and related sites by telephone. As a result, we found out 3 types as the learning-supporting network by higher education institutions. Type 1 : The network of higher education institutions that grew in the exchanging-unit-system expanded to the level of citizen, and then they became to participate the network and learn by utilizing the subject learning system for citizens. Type 2 : The wide learning-supporting network was formulated by policies of a local government, and then several higher education institutions took part in the network as a member of it. Type 3 : Based on a community, some higher education institutions (or higher education institutions and a local government) shared problems of its community, and formulated the learning-supporting network to solve them. In second fiscal year, we interviewed several institutions and organizations (the learning-supporting networks) based on those types, and rounded off these results advised from some specialists of higher education and lifelong learning. We could made it clear on these investigations that there were some key points, for example, "shared frameworks (=shared aims) " among related persons, or mutual confidences and common tool for all of members, when they would realize and promote the learning-supporting network.