| Project/Area Number |
10551012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yohji Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80086181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Masaharu Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20117047)
WAKAI Yaichi Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60004123)
HOSHINO Kanehiro Teikyo University, School of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50297115)
SOEDA Haruo Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30244627)
TAKI Mitsutru National Institute for Educational Research in Japan, Chief, 室長 (50163340)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | bullying / prevention program against bullying / intervention program against bullying / nuisance / guidance manual / school violence / violence among students / student guidance / マニュアル |
| Research Abstract |
Findings of the research results are following. Firstly, according to the results of our international comparative quantitative research, experience rate of being victimized in Japan is very low compared with those in European countries but the Japanese rate of being bullied several times in one week for a long term is the highest. It means the stronger tendency for the victimization, once happened, to be accelerated without brake in Japan than those in other countries, despite Japanese infrequent occurrence of victimization. Moreover, clear distinction between Japan and European countries is observed in dynamics of "bystanders" and "intervenients". With development from primary school pupils to junior high students in Japan, the number of "bystanders" gets larger and the one of "intervenients" gets smaller though "intervenients" increases in number and "bystanders" decreases in Europe. Secondly, deterrence of the people who surround those involved in bulling takes quite significant roll in intervention/prevention programs against bullying not only in Japan but in European countries which share common problems of bullying. Thirdly, this deterrence is generated based on "the symbiotic" and development of "symbiotic" consciousness in students will grow deterrence to prevent and to intervene bullying. Fourthly, the fragility of deterrence stems from trend of "privatization" of Japanese society and it can be regarded as a baneful influence of "privatization". The banefulness has appeared in milieu of overgrowth of desires of individuals. Japanese society needs to experience transition into "privatization" based on establishment of "individual self".